Home | Health And Fitness | Beauty
Ah, Patchouli oil - people seem to love it or hate it. This well know essential oil has a somewhat deserved reputation as the scent of the Hippy generation (according to one source, it's use began as a mask for the odor of a particularly cherished herb), though it's traditional use dates back hundreds, perhaps thousands of years. Today, Patchouli oil has a well-deserved reputation in aromatherapy, with it's deep, musky, and sweet odor, and Earth and Fire balancing energy. It is an exotic aroma that can forever leave an imprint on the olfactory memory. Patchouli is a perennial herb originating in tropical Asia, growing wild at elevations between 3,000 and 6,000 feet, with farming more pervasive in the lowland tropical jungles of India and Indonesia. This bushy plant grows to one meter, with a powerful stem and soft, hair-covered leaves. The plant is harvested two or three times per year, with the best quality essential oil derived from leaves cut in the rainy seasons. The leaves are hand picked and dried in the shade, fermenting for a few days before the oil is extracted via steam distillation. The fermentation process softens the plant's cell walls, easing the extraction of the oil, though it doesn't significantly add to the oils' distinctive odor. The ease of cultivation and high oil yield keeps the price of Patchouli essential oils relatively low. Patchouli is also one of the few essential oils that improve with, and an aged Patchouli oil is much smoother in aroma than a fresh one. Over time, the oil looses a sharpness that many noses dislike, and adds a sweet note to the aroma. Due to it's efficacy as a moth repellent (maybe the moths would like an aged Patchouli?), the oil was pervasive in cloth and clothing exported from Asia in the 19th century. The scent became an indicator of true 'Oriental' fabric, so much so that English and French garment makers were obliged to scent their imitation products with Patchouli to ensure their acceptance in the domestic marketplace. Beyond its use for preventing holes from being eaten in one's clothing, Patchouli oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine in Malaysia, China and Japan. Primarily indicated for skin conditions, Patchouli may be of benefit in cases of dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, and other irritating conditions, along with dandruff and oily scalp conditions. As a cell rejuvenator, it may help in healing wounds and reducing the appearance of scars. Patchouli oil is a premier base note and fixative in perfume blends, being included in a host of well-known perfumes and colognes. In blends, it limits the evaporation of lighter oils so that their aroma may be released more slowly. Small amounts of Patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that unique earthy aroma. It mixes well with several other aromatherapy oils, though care should be taken not to overwhelm other scents when creating blends. In Aromatherapy, Patchouli is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, particularly relevant for conditions of weak immunity where overwork and anxiety have left the individual in a susceptible state. It is said to bring the three principal forces at work within the body - the Creative at the navel, the Heart center, and transcendental wisdom a the crown - into harmony. Patchouli oil may also relieve the strain of those with excessive mental activity who may feel 'out of touch' with their body and sensuality. It has been considered a relaxing aphrodisiac, and can be helpful for those with impotence, frigidity, and sexual anxiety that are products of mental anguish. Patchouli combines this aphrodisiac effect with an antidepressant one, uplifting the mind with it's sweet, warm, spicy scent. Adding to it's mystique, Patchouli is thought to be a bringer of prosperity and abundance. By allowing one to open to these possibilities energetically, the oil is used in rituals and prayers by those in need of financial or other type of infusion in their lives. One may simply close their eyes, imagine the abundance they need, and deeply inhale the oil's aroma. Creating your own aromatherapy and perfumery blends with Patchouli can be exceptionally rewarding - for a few simple blends, try: 3 parts Patchouli and 1 part Rosemary Cineol. This is a wonderfully uplifting blend combining the deep earthiness of Patchouli with the invigorating aroma of Rosemary. This can certainly be worn as a perfume, or used in a diffuser. When the going gets tedious, try brightening with 3 parts Coriander, 2 parts Patchouli and 1 part Bergamot. This may uplift the spirits and remind one of the joy to be found in life. For the sensually insecure, try 1 part Geranium, 1 part Patchouli and 1 part Bergamot. A beautiful yet simple blend for getting comfortable in one's own skin. It may take a little effort finding that perfectly distilled and aged Patchouli oil, but many who claim to have a dislike for Patchouli's unique aroma may truly enjoy it when finally getting to sample an exquisite variety.
Keyword Articles: http://www.keywordarticles.org
Michelle is a degreed natural health professional offering personal consultations to support overall wellness through a variety of modalities. She may be contacted through her website for more on aromatherapy and essential oils.
Please Rate this Article
5 out of 54 out of 53 out of 52 out of 51 out of 5
Not yet Rated